Family-based Immigration

Let Us Guide You through the Complex Immigration Process

An application for family-based immigration status such lawful permanent resident (LPR) status, consular processing, waivers of inadmissibility, deferred action (DACA), and citizenship can be one of the most important goals in a person’s life. However, submitting an incorrect or incomplete application can have dire consequences. Don’t gamble with your future. We can help you navigate the complex web of immigration laws to achieve success in your immigration case.

The Meyer Law Office, PC has a strong record in all aspects of family-based immigration, including adjustment to lawful permanent residency, consular processing, Deferred Action (DACA) status, family-based petitions, and citizenship. We also specialize in assisting clients in VAWA petitions, U visa applications, asylum, and other immigration benefits for persons who are survivors of crime or seeking protection from persecution. We understand how important immigration status is to you and your loved ones, and we will work alongside you in every step of the application process to make sure your application is approved.

Who Can Legalize Whom?

U.S. citizens can file I-130 Petitions for spouses, children, parents, and siblings. U.S. citizens can also file I-129F Petitions for fiancés. To petition for a parent, a U.S. citizen must be at least 21 years old. Lawful permanent residents can file I-130 Petitions for spouses and unmarried children. Special rules apply to adopted children and step-children.

How Long Is The Wait?

There are quotas on the number of immigrant visas (“green cards”) that are issued each year in certain family-based categories. Because there are insufficient green cards available for everyone who applies, there is a waiting list for certain family-based categories. The first step to be placed on the waiting list is to file an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative. Once the priority date becomes current, the applicant can take the next step toward getting his/her green card.

Immediate Relatives

There are no quotas for the following relatives: spouses of U.S. citizens, parents of U.S. citizens, and children under 21 years old of U.S. citizens.

Family-Based Preference Categories

For all other relatives, there are quotas. There are four family-based preference categories:

    • 1st preference: unmarried sons and daughters (21 and older) of U.S. citizens
    • 2A preference: spouses and unmarried children (under 21) of lawful permanent residents
    • 2B preference: unmarried sons and daughters (21 and older) of lawful permanent residents
    • 3rd preference: married sons and daughters (21 and older) of U.S. citizens
    • 4th preference: brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens

Relatives who fall within these preference-based categories must wait for their priority date to become current before they can apply for their green cards. Each month, the U.S. Department of State publishes the visa bulletin, which shows the priority dates that are current in each category for that month. The priority date is generally the date that the I-130 Petition was filed.

The service here at Meyer Law Office is excellent the Attorney Hans is one of the best in my eyes helped me with all the legal help we needed and answered all the questions. He fought for my case and im really greatful. Thanks again

Chuy Cytlali Parra

Hans is a humble lawyer who fights hard for his clients. He is very knowledgeable in his line of work being as he helps many undocumented, documented, or in the process of becoming documented, immigrants. He practices immigration law and is also a criminal law lawyer. Hans is always professional and friendly. I have been one of his clients for nearly five years and he has shown me help, appreciation, dedication, and passion not just for my case, but for all cases he takes on including ones for my father and he's always willing to help out our entire family.

Vinny Monroy Tello

Under current immigration law, family-based immigration applications are the strongest opportunity to apply for or maintain immigration status for you and your family. Take advantage of your legal options and contact the Meyer Law Office today.

Contact Us

Subject

To set up a consultation, please call our office at 303-831-0817. Office consultations for immigration or criminal cases are $150. We also offer detailed in-person consultations for individuals who are detained in a jail or the GEO immigration detention center on an emergency basis for $350.